After voluntary dismissal to the grand jury, a crucial question arises as to whether an order for arrest (OFA) s،uld is
[…] What if the defendant was in jail when the State entered a VDGJ in district court?
Where the defendant was held on the “same” charge in district court when the State entered the VDGJ, an OFA is clearly permissible upon indictment, since the defendant was never “released from custody” on bail per the statute. See G.S. 15A-305(b)(1). A superior court judge may consider the factors above when determining whether to issue the OFA. See G.S. 15A-304(b)(1).
If no OFA issues, what about service and notice to the defendant?
G.S. 15A-630 provides for notice to the defendant after return of a true bill of indictment. The judge “must immediately cause notice of the indictment to be mailed or otherwise given to the defendant” unless the defendant has an attorney of record. This process appears to be valid service given language in G.S. 15A-941(d) referring to it as such.