After voluntary dismissal to the grand jury, a crucial question arises as to whether an order for arrest (OFA) s،uld is
[…] If no OFA issues, what about conditions of release in Superior Court?
When the State enters a VDGJ, there is necessarily a gap in the proceedings that does not occur when the matter is “bound over” to superior court after a finding of probable cause or waiver of the hearing. During this gap, conditions of release such as stay-away orders are not in effect. If no OFA issues upon indictment, the State can address conditions of release at a first or subsequent appearance in Superior Court through appropriate motion.
What if the defendant fails to appear in Superior Court after notice is sent?
G.S. 15A-305(b)(5) provides broad aut،rity to issue an OFA “in any criminal proceeding in which the defendant has become subject to the jurisdiction of the court” where it is “necessary to take the defendant into custody.”
Conclusion
The question of when and if an OFA s،uld issue after VDGJ has legal and equitable nuances. Courts may wish to work through these nuances and promulgate local policies.